Winners 2020

Winners 2020

Congratulations to all of our 2020 Future Project Awards winners:

OVERALL WINNER - FUTURE PROJECT OF THE YEAR

Project Title: Valley
Architect: EDGE Technologies
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Client: OVG Real Estate

COMMERCIAL MIXED-USE

Project Title: Valley
Architect: EDGE Technologies
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Client: OVG Real Estate

Highly Commended: 
5468796 Architecture for IW09

COMMUNITY & CIVIC

Project Title: Kamyaran City School
Architect: CAAT Studio
Location: Kurdistan, Iran
Client: Kurdistan Provincial Recreation Organization

Highly Commended: 
Moller Architects for Tall Hut
IND [Inter.National.Design] & Powerhouse Company for Canakkale Antenna Tower
Fernando Menis SLPU for The Holy Redeemer Church and Social Centre

CULTURAL REGENERATION
f

Project Title: Cheick Hamala Diabate Institute for the Performing Arts
Architect: Gould Evans + Billes Architects
Location: Kita, Mali
Client: Cheick Hamala Diabaté Foundation

Highly Commended: 
Richard Gilder Center for Science, Education, and Innovation at the American Museum of Natural History, New York City, USA

HOTELS & LEISURE

Project Title: La Península hotel
Architect: Studio mk27
Location: San Pancho, Mexico

Highly Commended: 
Tabanlıoğlu Mimarlık Danışmanlık Ltd. Şti. 
for Bodrum Loft

NEW & OLD

Project Title: Silo City
Architect: STUDIO V Architecture
Location:  Buffalo, New York, USA
Client:  Rigidized Metals

Highly commended:
SJB Architects for Darlinghurst Former Church Restoration

OFFICES/OFFICE-LED DEVELOPMENT

Project Title: 210 George Street
Architect: Grimshaw
Location: Sydney, Australia
Client: Poly Australia

Highly Commended:
Mario Cucinella Architects for Unipol Tower, Milan, Italy
Jaspers-Eyers Architects for Quatuor
ASAS arkitektur AS for Brekstad Metro

REGENERATION & MASTERPLANNING

Project Title: Mixed-Use Community, Mayfield
Architect: Studio Egret West
Location:  Manchester, UK
Client:  

The Mayfield Partnership (U+I, LCR, Manchester City Council and Transport for Greater Manchester)

Highly Commended
Waugh Thistleton Architects for Trenezia
Scott Brownrigg for Financial District Coastal Improvement Program [FDCIP] 

RESIDENTIAL

Project Title: Shan-shui Yuelanting
Architect: GOA
Location:   Suzhou, China
Client:  Sunac Suzhou

Highly Commended:
BVN for Greenland Centre

SHOPPING & RETAIL-LED DEVELOPMENT

Project Title: Paveletskaya Place
Architect: 5+design
Location:  Moscow, Russia
Client: Mall Management Group

Highly Commended
Aedas for C FutureCity (7 Pavilions) 

SPORTS & STADIUMS

Project Title: SAP Garden
Architect: 3XN Architects
Location:  Munich, Germany
Client: Red Bull Stadion

Highly Commended
B & M Architects for Garden Helsinki

TALL BUILDINGS

Project Title: 111 West 57th Street
Architect: SHoP Architects
Location: New York, USA
Client: JDS Development Group

Highly Commended
Nikken Sekkei for W350 Plan

URBAN INFRASTRUCTURE

Project Title: Transformation of Ulsoor Lake
Architect: Arup
Location: Bangalore, India
Client:  Prestige Estates Projects

Highly Commended:
IBI Group for Eglinton Crosstown Light Rail Transit

JEU D'ESPRIT PRIZE

Project Title: The Panda Pavilions
Architect: EID Architecture
Location: Chengdu, China
Client: Chengdu Giant Panda Breeding Research Base

SUSTAINABILITY PRIZE

Project Title: W350 Plan
Architect: Nikken Sekkei
Location:  Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo, Japan
Client: Sumitomo Forestry

By continuing to use the site you agree to our cookies policy. Accept